Accident Summary Nr: 202686986 - Employee Crushes Thumb with Post Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316211317 | 04/02/2013 | 8711 | 541330 | Pinnick Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 20, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a grounding stake into the ground using a fence post driver. As he drove the stake into the ground, the driver contacted his left thumb and crushed it. Employee #1 sustained severe thumb injuries, including lacerations. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for postoperative care. The accident causal factors included a lack of procedures and scheduled periodic inspections for identifying and evaluating work place hazards as well as the use of inappropriate hand tools for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316211317 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |