Accident Summary Nr: 202686291 - Employee Is Struck by a Can and Gets Knocked Down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317148856 | 06/04/2013 | 1721 | 237310 | Rogers Industries Llc |
Abstract: On June 4, 2013, Employee #1 of Rogers Industries LLC, was directed to unhook the paint cans from the rope after they were lowered down to the work surface. While waiting for the next can to come down Employee #1 was struck by the paint can due to the handle breaking, causing the can to hit a ventilation pipe and then hit him in the neck and shoulder, knocking him to the deck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317148856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |