Accident Summary Nr: 202685939 - Worker'S Leg Is Fractured In Attempt To Jump Onto Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316939701 | 04/02/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Sharp Lawn & Tree Inc |
Abstract: On April 2, 2013, an employee was working for an ornamental shrub and tree service. A coworker was operating a skid steer with a forklift attachment. The employee was walking nearby. He attempted to jump on the fork of the skid steer to ride it. He slipped and fell from the fork. The coworker ran over the employee's legs, and the employee sustained a fracture in his left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316939701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |