Accident Summary Nr: 202674909 - Employee Suffers Burns To Arm And Leg When Fuel Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316522150 | 04/23/2013 | 1741 | 238140 | Nibbelink Masonry Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On April 9, 2013, Employee #1, a brick tender, was using a STIHL cut-off saw to cut rebar. The employee filled the saw with gasoline and replaced the cap. Fuel leaked from the STIHL cut-off saw and a spark ignited the leaked fuel. The employee was burned on his left arm and leg. The employee was transported to the Sutter Hospital by coworkers and was then transferred to UC Davis Burn unit, where he was treated for the burns. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for ten days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316522150 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |