Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202674909 - Employee Suffers Burns To Arm And Leg When Fuel Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 202674909 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652215004/23/20131741238140Nibbelink Masonry Construction Corporation

Abstract: On April 9, 2013, Employee #1, a brick tender, was using a STIHL cut-off saw to cut rebar. The employee filled the saw with gasoline and replaced the cap. Fuel leaked from the STIHL cut-off saw and a spark ignited the leaked fuel. The employee was burned on his left arm and leg. The employee was transported to the Sutter Hospital by coworkers and was then transferred to UC Davis Burn unit, where he was treated for the burns. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: burn, leak, rebar, saw, brick, fuel oil, arm, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316522150 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion