Accident Summary Nr: 202673224 - Employee Treated for Snake Bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209501 | 09/14/2012 | 0181 | 111421 | Dlt Growers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:46 a.m. on September 11, 2012, Employee #1, and four coworkers, were clipping Star Jasmine ground cover to use for plant propagation. The ground cover was located in planters along the street/sidewalk on the east side of Butterfield Ranch Road, in Chino Hills, CA. Employee #1 was clipping the leaves with trimming shears when she was bitten by a rattlesnake on her upper left hand. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Chino Valley Medical Center and was then air-lifted to Loma Linda University. Employee #1 was treated for venom poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316209501 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursery workers |