Accident Summary Nr: 202673042 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputattion While Operating Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202673042 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620933708/31/20123823334513R. W. Lyall & Company Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 22, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an EFV assembly hydraulically powered press. The press was being used to assemble and install Excess Flow Vale into a polyethylene pipe. Employee #1 inserted a 10 inch long by 1 inch in diameter polyethylene pipe and EFV assembly in the press, closed the front slide guard gate and turned "on" the power. Employee #1 accessed the moving pipe support plate and the housing from under the gate with her left middle finger that got pinched causing a partial amputation of her finger. Her supervisor drove her to Kaiser Hospital for treatment. Surgery was performed and she was discharged the same day. It was determined that the cause of the accident was that the hydraulic press was not guarded in a manner to prevent an employee's hand from accessing the point of operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, PIPE, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209337 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified