Accident Summary Nr: 202658670 - Employee Possibly Ingests Bleach Solution and Is Poisoned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316672377 | 01/07/2014 | 1711 | 238220 | Kk Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1, with Kk Mechanical, Inc., was installing new plumbing in a new six story hospital building. Employee #1 suffered from gastrointestinal bleeding due to an acute alcoholic gastritis. Employee #1 and his coworker were working in the basement, back filling trenches. Employee # 1 and the coworker started working at approximately 6:30 a.m. The coworker observed that Employee #1 drank six or seven cups of water and stated that Employee #1 complained that he smelled bleach in his water cup. Employee #1 was hospitalized, possibly for stomach pains and/or internal bleeding. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 suffered from gastrointestinal bleeding due to an acute alcoholic gastritis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316672377 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |