Accident Summary Nr: 202658670 - Employee Possibly Ingests Bleach Solution and Is Poisoned

Accident Summary Nr: 202658670 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667237701/07/20141711238220Kk Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1, with Kk Mechanical, Inc., was installing new plumbing in a new six story hospital building. Employee #1 suffered from gastrointestinal bleeding due to an acute alcoholic gastritis. Employee #1 and his coworker were working in the basement, back filling trenches. Employee # 1 and the coworker started working at approximately 6:30 a.m. The coworker observed that Employee #1 drank six or seven cups of water and stated that Employee #1 complained that he smelled bleach in his water cup. Employee #1 was hospitalized, possibly for stomach pains and/or internal bleeding. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 suffered from gastrointestinal bleeding due to an acute alcoholic gastritis.

Keywords: INSTALLING, LOSS OF BLOOD, BLEACH, TRENCH, PLUMBING, POISONING, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316672377 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other