Accident Summary Nr: 202657722 - Employee Falls Through Greenhouse Roof, Fractures Ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 202657722 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667019906/14/20130181111421Plantaflor U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:07 p. m. on June 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Plantaflor U.S.A., Inc., was power washing the roof of a greenhouse that the employer had just started leasing. Employee #1 used an extension ladder to access the greenhouse roof and walked on the ten in. gutter to access the greenhouse roof that needed to be cleaned. Employee #1 had a ladder placed on the curved fiberglass roof to distribute his weight between the metal beams of the roof. Due to the water on the roof, the ladder slid down, and Employee #1 fell through the roof approximately 17 to 20 feet to the ground below. Fire Department personnel responded, and Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days with fractures to his left sixth and seventh ribs. Employee #1 also sustained left hand and shoulder abrasions. As a result of an investigation, the Division issued a Regulatory citation under CCR, Title 8, 342(a), a General citation under CCR, Title 8, 3203(a) and a Serious Accident Related citation under CCR, Title 8, 3273(c).

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FRACTURE, RAIN SPOUT, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, ABRASION, RIB, FALL, HAND, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316670199 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction