Accident Summary Nr: 202657227 - Employee Is Struck By Vehicle And Suffers Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316668854 | 01/18/2013 | 0181 | 111421 | La Verne Nursery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 12, 2013, Employee #1, a fieldwork and mechanic assistant, was bleeding the brake on an Isuzu NPR Electromatic flatbed truck Number 50 (Vehicle Identification Number JALC4B1K8N7008423). He had bled the brakes on the Isuzu flatbed three times before. To access the break line, Employee #1 reached behind the rear wheel. As he did this, the truck rolled forward and struck him. Employee #1 sustained serious and multiple injuries, which included a fracture lower right leg and ankle, and multiple left sided rib fractures. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 was treated for his injuries and then hospitalized for approximately eight days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316668854 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |