Accident Summary Nr: 202656930 - Employee Suffers Head Injuries from Falling Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668003 | 10/01/2012 | 1799 | 238190 | Kelcole Mfg. Inc., Dba Consolidated Overhead Door |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on September 7th, 2012, Employee #1 was adjusting and setting up a horizontal gate motor. Employee #1 removed upper positive clamp stops while adjusting the gate settings. As Employee #1 was completing this task, the gate came out of the upper roller, and as he attempted to roll the horizontal gate back into to the roller, was struck by the gate. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316668003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |