Accident Summary Nr: 202656732 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316667617 | 09/10/2012 | 0181 | 111421 | Norman'S Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker, both laborers, were working on a nursery farm, where trees and shrubs were cultivated and sold. They were sitting on a fabricated bench in a flatbed trailer. A tractor was pulling the trailer as they sat on the bench. While the trailer was moving about, Employee #1 fell from the bench and off the trailer. The trailer struck and injured him. He sustained head, wrist, back and foot injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him by ambulance to a medical center. At the hospital, he was treated for his injuries, including scalp lacerations, right ulnar fracture, right metatarsal and left index finger fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days after undergoing medical procedures and for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316667617 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |