Accident Summary Nr: 202655460 - Worker Suffers Kidney Injury from Dehydration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316208875 | 08/08/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | All Intercity Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male plumber with All Intercity Plumbing, was installing a water heater in a laundry room of a residential home located in Palm Desert, California. Employee #1 initially began to have cramping in his hands and then in his legs while he installed the new water heater. Employee #1 was working alone while his supervisor was at another location. Employee #1 had completed two other work orders earlier that day consisting of an installation of a water heater and an installation of a garbage disposal. Both work orders were in indoor settings. The maximum ambient temperature in Palm Desert, CA was recorded at 120 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 stated that he had not performed any outdoor work projects that day. Employee #1 was evaluated at an urgent care facility and then referred to Desert Regional Hospital. Employee #1 was admitted at approximately 10:53 p.m. for dehydration, acute kidney injury, rhabdomyolysis, hyperlipidemia. Employee #1 was discharged after receiving treatment on July 12, 2012. All Intercity Plumbing is primarily engaged in providing repair, new installation of plumbing and other plumbing related services at commercial establishments and residential homes. Employee #1 had been employed by All Intercity Plumbing for approximately eight months prior to the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316208875 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |