Accident Summary Nr: 202654950 - Employee Fractures Legs When Struck and Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202654950 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31719883608/22/20130721115112King City Nursery,Llc

Abstract: On July 18, 2013, Employee #1 was working behind a John Deere tractor. A coworker, the tractor operator, was towing and did not see the employee was behind the tractor. The tractor was moved in reverse and struck and ran over Employee #1. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to both legs. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317198836 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported