Accident Summary Nr: 202654398 - Employee Is Struck by Moving Machine Parts and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316992841 | 04/26/2013 | 0723 | 115114 | Growers Street Cooling, Llc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2013, Employee #1 climbed under a machine to apparently clean or clear out a broken piece of pallet. The machine was not powered down. While he was under the machine, it cycled and pinned him. Employee #1 could not breathe and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316992841 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |