Accident Summary Nr: 202652129 - Employee Fractures Arm When Crushed by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316206903 | 04/04/2012 | 0181 | 111421 | Headstart Nursery Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 29, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Headstart Nursery, Inc. Employee #1 was working on the feed tray end of the seeding machine's conveyor to brush away some residual potting soil when her arm got crushed in the unguarded pinch-point and in between the push bars on a conveyor line and the structural frame of an URBANATI ALPHA-65 Seed Line machine. She fractured her arm during the incident. The employer specialized in vegetable transplants and has been growing vegetable transplants for 20 years at their location in Mecca, California. The employer also had a growing operation at their parent company location in Gilroy, California. Between the two facilities, the employer had over 100 employees. Employee #1 was a regular full-time employee with eight years of experience with this employer. Employee #1 was transported to JFK Hospital in Indio, where she was admitted and treated in excess of 24 hours for the fracture to her right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316206903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |