Accident Summary Nr: 202648333 - Fumes from Combustion Engine Kills Three Painters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316206754 | 03/17/2012 | 1531 | 236118 | Divizia Family Trust C/O Mary Jo Divizia Trustee |
Abstract: At approximately 2:54 p.m. on March 16, 2012, Employee #1, a 44-year-old male, Employee #2, 27-year-old male, and Employee #3, all painters with Divizia Family Trust C/O Mary Jo Divizia Trustee were found unresponsive by the owner of a property located in Rancho Cucamonga, California. Emergency Medical services were summoned. The Fire Department and San Bernardino Sheriff Department showed up and found an internal combustion engine driven air compressor(RIGID, 10.3 SCFM, 90 psi, 9 gallons) which had run out of fuel and the power switch of the air compressor was in ON position. All three Employees were pronounced dead at the site. Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3, were hired by the owner, which was a Family Trust of the property to paint the interior of the building and some repair work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316206754 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 316206754 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 316206754 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |