Accident Summary Nr: 202634853 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Harvester and Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202634853 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536539510/05/20110723115114Kleen Harvest, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 5, 2011, Employee #1, a foreman with Kleen Harvest, Inc., was between a harvester and a tractor connecting the machines with a chain. The harvester was stuck in the muddy field and the tractor was going to being used to pull the harvester. The harvesting machine began to move back, pinning Employee #1 between the two machines. A coworker, the tractor operator, and a Supervisor, started first aid until first responders arrived. First responders attempted CPR. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, CPR, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, STUCK, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315365395 Fatality Other Occupation not reported