Accident Summary Nr: 202634424 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313513673 | 08/16/2011 | 2051 | 311812 | Cajoleben Inc Dba Galasso'S Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 26, 2011, Employee #1, a bread packaging foreman, was operating a Stewart/Alto bread slicer machine (Model Number 460) in the packing department. A pillow bread piece (10 in. long, 7 in. wide, and 1.75 in high) became jammed under the grouper gate, located next to a slicer unit that consisted of two horizontal pressure conveyors with an opening of 2 to 2.25 in. As the cut piece of the bread was freed from the gate and moved into the opening, Employee #1 tried to grab it. Her left hand and lower arm were pulled into the slicer unit. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Riverside Community Hospital for an amputation of her little finger and hand lacerations. The cause of the incident was lack of a guard at the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313513673 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |