Accident Summary Nr: 202634036 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Struck by Falling Stator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313512683 | 05/12/2011 | 3677 | 334416 | Brithinee Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 28, 2011, Employee #1, a regular employee who had been employed as a mechanic for eleven years, was working at a manufacturing facility, where electrical motors were manufactured, rewound, and repaired. Employee #1 was tearing down a motor assembly at Work Station Number 1, in the Tear Down & Assembly Department. Employee #1 inadvertently suspended the motor assembly by attaching the rotor shaft end to a hook of a KONECRANES 20-ton-capacity bridge crane and positioned it over the work table. He used an electrical impact gun to remove three of four bolts from the end bell, which kept the rotor bearing plate attached to the stator casing. As he unscrewed the fourth bolt, the stator, which weighed 780 pounds, became free, fell down on the work table, and pinned Employee #1's left hand between it and the table. Employee #1's sustained crushing injuries to his left hand, which apparently consisted of bruises and/or abrasions. Employee #1 was taken to the Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA for treatment. Surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The employer reported the serious injury accident to the Division at 3:20 p.m. on April 28, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313512683 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers |