Accident Summary Nr: 202633566 - Two Employees Are Electrocuted When Pipe Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202633566 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351276605/20/20110181111421P.B.Sod Farms

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 20, 2011, Employee #1 and #2 were moving aluminum irrigation piping that had a 3 in. diameter and 30.58 ft length. The employees raised the pipe and contacted a high voltage overhead power line at 12,000 volts and a height of 27.17 ft. Both employees were electrocuted and pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313512766 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
2 313512766 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction