Accident Summary Nr: 202626289 - Employee Is Injured While Sawing

Accident Summary Nr: 202626289 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351039809/02/20102051311812Fresh Start Bakeries Inc Dba Galasso'S Bakery

Abstract: At or about 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic of Fresh Start Bakeries Incorporated, Dba Galasso's Bakery, was operating a BOSCH (Model Number 4100) hand-fed table saw to make U-shaped measurement gauges out of two plexi-glass sheets used for checking the uniform thickness of bread. He was cutting a 6 in. wide strip out of a T plexi-glass piece, measuring 18 in. (wide) by 36 in. (long) by 0.25 in. For some reason, the large piece kicked back, hitting him under his belly button. He was taken to Riverside Community Hospital in Riverside, California for treatment and surgery of serious internal abdominal injuries he sustained in the incident.

Keywords: SAW, STOMACH, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510398 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations