Accident Summary Nr: 202613915 - Employee Suffers Slight Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315943654 | 08/16/2011 | 7997 | 713940 | Comprehensive Club Management Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on August 15, 2011, Employee #1 was refilling the chemical tanks in the basement mechanical room. The pool has a self feeding acid distribution system that regulates the PH level. The chemical distributor mistakenly delivered sodium hypochlorite instead of muriatic acid. The two chemicals were in the same sized containers and in similar packaging. The liquid sodium hypochlorite was added to the pool's muriatic acid feed tank in the basement mechanical room. There was about six gallons of acid remaining in the tank and one gallon of sodium hypochlorite was added. The two chemicals reacted forming chlorine gas. Employee #1 noticed a noxious odor and evacuated the basement quickly. Employee #1's exposure was short and his symptoms were limited to dizziness. Employee #1 was wearing goggles a half faced respirator with HEPA filters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315943654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |