Accident Summary Nr: 202613196 - Employee Amputates Hand with Revolving Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202613196 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350812904/15/20102051311812Palm Springs Baking Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 23, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a Werner Pfleideren, Dough Divider Machine, Model PARTA-U2, located in the production department. The coworker was cleaning the machine at the back end of the machine when Employee #1 started cleaning the machine at the front end. Employee #1 removed the central front cover and other parts from the front end of the machine. As Employee #1 was reaching under the piston to push it up, the power came on suddenly, at which time the revolving blade hit and chopped his right hand off the wrist. The machine was powered via a pendent power cord attachment plug and was equipped with three interlock sensor switches. The interlock sensors were not functional at the time of accident and the attachment plug was not disconnected from the power cord. The machine was also equipped with a red emergency stop button and a black "ON" button controls, located in front of the machine at knee level. The unexpected power may have been due to inadvertent depressing the black button by his knee or other part of his body. The employer notified OSHA of the serious injury on March 23. Employee #1 had worked as a full time regular bakery worker for about six months.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ROTATING KNIFE, CLEANING, EMERGENCY STOP, AUTOMATIC MACHINE, ARM, BLADE, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313508129 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified