Accident Summary Nr: 202600243 - Employee's Eyes Are Burned by Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314145772 | 02/24/2010 | 3674 | 334413 | Applied Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 11, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Applied Materials, was cleaning an acid station. She was spraying a diluted mixture of HF, Nitric acid and DI water that was spilled on top of the sink using a Nitrogen gun. The chemical mixture splashed into Employee #1's eyes and burned them. An eye wash was used to flush the eyes of Employee #1. She was taken by paramedics to Washington Hospital for treatment of her injury and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314145772 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |