Accident Summary Nr: 202599973 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202599973 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348140012/03/20095411445110Mercado Santa Fe Corp.Dba Santa Fe Foods Inc.

Abstract: On November 23, 2009, Employee #1, of Santa Fe Food, Incorporated, was using a 20-foot extension ladder to access the roof to change a store advertisement sign. While he was transferring from the ladder to the roof, the ladder slid. Employee #1 and the ladder fell to the ground. He landed on concrete pavement. He was taken by an ambulance to the Regional Medical Center of San Jose, where he was hospitalized for a compound fracture of his left wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, ROOF, UNSECURED, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313481400 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation