Accident Summary Nr: 202599973 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313481400 | 12/03/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Mercado Santa Fe Corp.Dba Santa Fe Foods Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2009, Employee #1, of Santa Fe Food, Incorporated, was using a 20-foot extension ladder to access the roof to change a store advertisement sign. While he was transferring from the ladder to the roof, the ladder slid. Employee #1 and the ladder fell to the ground. He landed on concrete pavement. He was taken by an ambulance to the Regional Medical Center of San Jose, where he was hospitalized for a compound fracture of his left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313481400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |