Accident Summary Nr: 202599528 - Seventeen Employees Are Exposed to Chlorine Dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202599528 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348047709/17/20090723115114Earthbound Farm Holdings

Abstract: On September 15, 2009, the ER was conducting a start-up of a new chlorine dioxide disinfectant for food processing, when the concentration was ramped up. The residual organics reacted with the chlorine dioxide stream and created chlormines; a probable effect of under chlorination. This water mist, which was irritating, was breathed in by the employee. Seventeen employees were treated and released by the local hospitals.

Keywords: LUNG, INHALATION, CHLORINE DIOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313480477 Occupation not reported