Accident Summary Nr: 202599528 - Seventeen Employees Are Exposed to Chlorine Dioxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313480477 | 09/17/2009 | 0723 | 115114 | Earthbound Farm Holdings |
Abstract: On September 15, 2009, the ER was conducting a start-up of a new chlorine dioxide disinfectant for food processing, when the concentration was ramped up. The residual organics reacted with the chlorine dioxide stream and created chlormines; a probable effect of under chlorination. This water mist, which was irritating, was breathed in by the employee. Seventeen employees were treated and released by the local hospitals.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313480477 | Occupation not reported |