Accident Summary Nr: 202596631 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Caught in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 202596631 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31385466312/14/20090723311119Perdue Grain And Oilseed Llc

Abstract: On December, 14, 2009, Employee #1 and some coworkers entered a declassified confined space area to tend a sweeping auger that emptied into another auger. The grain tank was being emptied by a rotating 12-inch diameter auger system to allow the corn to be directed to various locations in the plant. The employees were working on a pile of corn flowing into the auger system, which was guarded by a metal grate. However, the opening was too large for the grate, allowing Employee #1's foot to enter the auger's path and be caught by the auger system. His right leg was amputated, and he was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, GUARD, AUGER MECHANISM, CAUGHT BY, GRATING, AUGER, GRAIN BIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313854663 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction