Accident Summary Nr: 202586467 - Worker Suffers Ill Effects from Herbicide Overexposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313480170 | 09/01/2009 | 0181 | 111421 | Altman Plants,Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2009, a worker entered a greenhouse approximately two to three hours after an herbicide had been applied to the plants. The worker suffered various symptoms of pesticide overexposure, such as, headache and vomiting. She was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313480170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |