Accident Summary Nr: 202586426 - Employee Is Exposed to Chemicals Spread on Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313480105 | 08/28/2009 | 3674 | 334413 | Headway Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2009, Employee #1 poured the wrong chemical into a pressure vessel, located in service chase, and brought the canister back to the chemical laboratory to dispose the mixture. The mixed chemicals were transferred by another technician to a carboy container and set it on the floor and left. A chemical exothermic reaction began within the carboy. The reaction caused a rapture of the container and release of 4-gallons diluted ammonium hydroxide, hydrogen peroxide, and deionized water. The chemical spill spread on the floor. When Employee #1 entered the chemical lab, he slipped on the floor. Employee #1 was rinsed with water and was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313480105 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |