Accident Summary Nr: 202585568 - Mechanic Burns Hands after Igniting Gas Filled Oil Pan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312759640 | 02/04/2009 | 7349 | 561720 | Qualified Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 22, 2009, Employee #1, a Mechanic, had disconnected a gas line and was allowing the gas to pour into a 16 inch oil pan, when a piece of towel that he was using to clean his hands fell from his hands and fell through the motor and caught on fire. This towel which caught on fire then landed in the oil pan that was filled with gas. When Employee #1 saw the oil pan ignite, his first reaction was to pull it away from the vehicle. As he pulled the burning oil pan away from below the vehicle the liquid, spilled and burned both of his hands. Employee #1 blew his hands off, wiped them on his sweater and then used the fire extinguisher to put the fire out in the oil pan. Employee #1 notified the office manager, who advised the safety director to transport Employee #1 to the Valley Medical center. Employee #1 was admitted for one day for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312759640 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |