Accident Summary Nr: 202567756 - Employee's Arm Injured in Roller Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316073915 | 10/07/2011 | 2051 | 311812 | Toufayan Bakery Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a pita sheeter machine, when his arm was broken. Employee #1 attempted to remove a dough ball that became jammed between an ingoing roller with his left hand when his right arm got caught between another roller and the belt. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for a fractured arm and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316073915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |