Accident Summary Nr: 202562963 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Lettuce Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312350184 | 09/25/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Taylor Farms California, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was slicing lettuce with a lettuce cutter. Employee #1 was able to place his hand into the lettuce cutter, because the guard (door) was not secured. The lockout and tag out procedure was not enforced. Employee #1 lost three fingers and part of his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312350184 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |