Accident Summary Nr: 202561106 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202561106 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31494850609/20/20100181111422Evergreen Turf, Inc.

Abstract: On September 17, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Donkey forklift. As the forklift was going down a sloped driveway, it flipped over backwards. Employee #1 was thrown from the forklift and then crushed and killed by it.

Keywords: EJECTED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314948506 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators