Accident Summary Nr: 202560538 - Three Employees Are Injured When Concrete Pipe Erupts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312737679 | 10/17/2008 | 1629 | 237110 | Mccarthy Building Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employees #1, #2, and #3, construction laborers, were working with a concrete pumping pipe. When the pumping pipe failed and erupted, they were sprayed with concrete that was under pressure. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312737679 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 312737679 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 312737679 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |