Accident Summary Nr: 202558102 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317386803 | 03/17/2014 | 7363 | 561320 | Bonerts Inc Dba Bonerts Foods |
Abstract: On February 26, 2014, Employee #1 was working in the sanitation area of a facility that manufactured pies and other bakery items. His responsibility included cleaning a dough extruder (Manufacturer Colborne, Model Number 60026-1 and Serial Number 1412-00). The extruder measured at 27 in. length by 30 in. depth by 39 in. width. To clean the extruder, a sanitizer was used and water from a hose that flowed into the machine as the screw of the extruder rotated. The screw needed to be rotating so that water struck all surfaces of the screw. A drain at the bottom with a short pipe allowed the water to flow out of the machine. Employee #1 saw that some dough was stuck at the bottom of the extruder that was not coming loose. He had received training to first turn off the extruder then use an extension tool, a spatula with a 2 ft spatula, to remove any dough that might be stuck to the extruder. The screw was rotating, when Employee #1 placed his left index finger-tip through the pipe and into the bottom drain of the extruder to remove the piece of dough. The rotating screw caught and amputated the fingertip of this index finger. Employee #1 was treated at a medical clinic and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317386803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |