Accident Summary Nr: 202556650 - Employee Suffers Burns from Arc Flash Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315533547 | 05/31/2013 | 3612 | 335311 | Z Power & Distribution |
Abstract: On April 13, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 was installing a gauge metal plate on the inside wall of a partially deenergized electrical panel so that a custom meter could be installed for the client. The load side of the panel was separated from the line side with a physical barrier and the main breaker switch was off such that the load side where the plate was to be installed was deenergized. Employee #1 was standing behind his coworker and was observing the installation as training for future installations. The coworker verified that the power was off in the portion where he would be working and proceeded to install the metal plate onto the inside wall of the panel. As he was positioning the plate it into place, it dropped out of his hand and fell against the back side of the panel where it came into contact with the energized buss behind the barrier causing a short and a flash. Employee #1 sustained first and second degree burns to his face and head and received treatment the same day at an outpatient facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315533547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |