Accident Summary Nr: 202556643 - Worker Suffers Burns from Arc Flash Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533554 | 05/31/2013 | 8711 | 541330 | B 2 Sales, Inc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2013, the employer reported an industrial incident that had initially occurred on April 13, 2013 that later developed into a serious injury on April 22, 2013, when Employee #1 received skin grafts on the hand that was injured. On April 13, 2013, Employee #1, a 64-year-old male electrical engineering and testing technician with B 2 Sales Inc, was installing a 10 in. by 14 in. 12-gauge metal plate on the inside wall of a partially de-energized electrical panel so that a custom meter could be installed for the client. The load side of the panel was separated from the line side with a physical barrier and the main breaker switch was off such that the load side where the plate was to be installed was de-energized. Employee #1 was accompanied by another coworker who was being trained and also by a licensed electrician who had de-energized the line side of the 480-volt panel so that the plate and custom meter could be installed. Employee #1 verified that the power was off and proceeded to install the metal plate onto the inside wall of the panel. As Employee #1 was positioning the plate it into place, it dropped out of his hand and fell against the back side of the panel where it came into contact with the energized buss behind the barrier causing a short and a flash. Employee #1 sustained first and second degree burns to his right hand and forearm and a first degree burn to his cheek and forehead. Employee #1 was treated at an outpatient facility and on April 22, 2013 underwent skin graft surgery on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315533554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic engineers |