Accident Summary Nr: 202556536 - Worker Operating Power Saw Sustains Neck Laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317143055 | 08/15/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | B&N Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2013, Employee #1, employed by B&N Construction Inc., was tasked with cutting a 6-inch PVC pipe at a commercial building worksite. He was operating a STIHL Cut-off Saw, Model Number TS 400, equipped with a fully guarded 12-inch blade. Employee #1 replaced the blade. When he reassembled the saw pieces, which included the bolts and a ring that held the blade at its center, either the pieces were not tightened sufficiently or the pieces were not in place. When he began to cut the pipe, the blade bound up in the pipe. Employee #1 struggled to pull the blade out of the pipe. The blade came loose and swung upwards. The guard on the saw cut his lower neck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a serious neck laceration. The employer reported this incident to Cal/OSHA on July 24, 2013. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been a laborer working for this employer on and off for the past 25 years. He was employed full time by the employer when work was available. No other contracts were in force.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317143055 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |