Accident Summary Nr: 202555074 - Employee Crushes Finger in Pinch Point and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315530113 | 07/20/2012 | 3086 | 326140 | Pax Industries |
Abstract: On June 12, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a roller machine, which applied glue on one side of a gasket material that is mounted on a large roll. Employee #1 had a coworker, who was assisting her with the machine. After they finished one roll of gasket material, Employee #1 mounted a new roll on the machine, but the roll would not advance. She pulled on the timing belt in the rear of the machine to get the new roll to advance. However, when the belt advanced, her left ring fingertip was crushed in the pinch point between the belt and the pulley. Employee #1 was initially taken to the U.S. Healthworks for treatment, but was then transferred to a hospital to meet with a surgical specialist. At the hospital, a surgeon repaired the damaged fingertip, which involved its amputation. She was released from the hospital following the surgical procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315530113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |