Accident Summary Nr: 202551677 - Employee Is Injured by Exposure to Chlorine Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125878017 | 02/11/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | J&J Marine Acquisition Llc Dba Newport Harbor Ship |
Abstract: On January 11, 2010 Employee #1 was turning on a water recycling system at a boat repair and maintenance facility. The water recycling system filtered used water and rain water, and the pH was balanced by the addition of muriatic acid and sodium hypochlorite ("bleach"). Employee # 1 turned on the water recycling system and noticed the level of pH chemicals in the containers was low. The containers were seven- to ten-gallon jugs with caps and feeder hoses. Employee #1 brought a one-gallon container of bleach over to refill the larger container and accidentally poured it into the muriatic acid jug instead of the bleach jug. The reaction of the chemicals released chlorine gas, which irritated Employee #1's face and respiratory tract. Employee #1 was transported to First Urgent Care in Newport, and then to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125878017 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |