Accident Summary Nr: 202551248 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Scissor Lift Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202551248 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316311512/01/20091791238120Capitol Steel Fabricators Inc

Abstract: On December 1, 2009, Employee #1 was moving a beam lying on the concrete foundation of the building to be constructed. The Division measured the beam at approximately 37 feet long by 17. 75 inches wide. The approximate weight of the beam was 1,200 lbs. Employee #1 and a coworker both rigged the scissor lifts that were about 20 feet apart with a two-foot by four-foot piece of wood, or two by four, through the railing. One side of the cable was wrapped around the two by four, with the other around the beam. The beam was lifted approximately four feet over some pipes sticking upwards out of the concrete. Employee #1 lifted the beam, overloading the two scissor lifts. One scissor lift, manufactured by Skyjack, Model Number SJ111-3219, Serial Number 22017082, was raised approximately 10-13 feet and tipped over during the lift of the beam. The capacity of the Skyjack retracted was 550 pounds and 250 pounds extended. The second scissor lift did not tip over. It was manufactured by Genie, Model GS2632, serial number GS3206 82544. Its capacity was 500 pounds retracted and 250 pounds extended. Employee #1 suffered serious fractures when the scissor lift tipped over. Employee #1 was a permanent full time employee of this employer with no other contracts. The fire department called the Division to report a serious injury that occurred.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, TANDEM LIFT, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313163115 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)