Accident Summary Nr: 202550661 - Lineman Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 202550661 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316230709/23/20091731238210Diversifed Utility Services Inc

Abstract: On September 22, 2009, two 4-men crews with a company that repairs, maintains, and services electrical power distribution lines were replacing an old electrical utility pole with a new one. This pole had both 12KV and 4KV transmission lines. They had cut the old pole at the bottom, moved it slightly, and secured the old pole to the new one. They had also transferred the 12KV lines on the top arm from the old pole to the new pole. Employee #1 (an apprentice lineman) and a coworker (a journeyman lineman) were elevated in a bucket working on the 4KV lines. They had already transferred and tied up 4KV phases A and C from the old pole to the new pole and were tying up phase B. They were using line hoses (guts) to cover the live transmission lines on both sides of the double cross-arm. The energized conductors (lines and the tie wires) on top of the cross-arm were not covered. There were sections (approximately 13 in. long) of energized 4KV conductors of all three phases uncovered between the pairs of insulators on the double cross-arm. The distance between the parallel phase lines was about 18 in. Employee #1 had slid back the line hose on phase B to uncover a long portion (approximately 10 in. long) of the line next to the cross arm to facilitate wrapping of tie wire to the phase line. While attempting to tie up phase B, Employee #1 contacted the uncovered phase B line with his right elbow and an uncovered phase A conductor on top of the cross-arm with his left elbow. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, INEXPERIENCE, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313162307 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source