Accident Summary Nr: 202549168 - Baker Recives Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309302305 | 07/31/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Gold Coast Baking Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 2008, a bakery worker was working on the bakery production line, preparing unbaked dough in pans for entry into the ovens. The bread pans were metal and travelled on two parallel metal conveyor belts to the oven. The conveyors were powered by three-phase, 480-volt motors. While operating the machinery he received an electric shock. The baker was taken by emergency response personnel to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days and received tests and precautionary treatment for electric shock. The employer's chief engineer checked the conveyors and could not detect any stray currents. No circuit breakers were tripped in the incident. The baker may have received a static electric shock, when he reached for a bread pan.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309302305 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |