Accident Summary Nr: 202546743 - Employee Amputates Finger While Adjusting Belt Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541134 | 03/10/2014 | 9199 | 921190 | La City General Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 21, 2014, Employee #1 was assigned to investigate a "vibration" sound in the fan room (Fan S-9) located on the East end of the 7th floor of the building. He de-energized the power source to the fan and installed a lock to the disconnect switch. Prior to entering the room, he ensured that the fan was completely stopped. Employee #1 removed the first two belts by rolling off the pulley without having to loosen the motor. While trying to remove the last of three belts, his left hand finger was caught between the belt and the pulley drive. He was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital and then to Kaiser Permanente Medical Center Los Angeles for medical treatment where his left fourth finger was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317541134 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |