Accident Summary Nr: 202546305 - Employee Amputates Fingertips While Unjamming Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202546305 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486704503/07/20142051311812International Pita Bread Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 14, 2014, Employee #1 was working at a facility that made dough and baked and packaged pita bread in a production area. Employee #1, a lead mixer, was operating a dough rounder (also called a dough extruder). The dough rounder would receive dough from mix placed in a hopper, which was then lifted into the machine via a dough bowl elevator and out of the dough bowl. The dough was then cut into large pieces, which would then be subsequently divided into small, pita-sized, pieces. While Employee #1 was operating the machine, it became jammed. He did not turn off the machine, deenergizing or lockout/tagout it. Employee #1 placed one of his hands into the dough rounder. Two of his fingertips contacted an 18-inch long blade within the extruder and were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received treatment and afterwards was then released.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314867045 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported