Accident Summary Nr: 202546305 - Employee Amputates Fingertips While Unjamming Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314867045 | 03/07/2014 | 2051 | 311812 | International Pita Bread Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 14, 2014, Employee #1 was working at a facility that made dough and baked and packaged pita bread in a production area. Employee #1, a lead mixer, was operating a dough rounder (also called a dough extruder). The dough rounder would receive dough from mix placed in a hopper, which was then lifted into the machine via a dough bowl elevator and out of the dough bowl. The dough was then cut into large pieces, which would then be subsequently divided into small, pita-sized, pieces. While Employee #1 was operating the machine, it became jammed. He did not turn off the machine, deenergizing or lockout/tagout it. Employee #1 placed one of his hands into the dough rounder. Two of his fingertips contacted an 18-inch long blade within the extruder and were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received treatment and afterwards was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314867045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |