Accident Summary Nr: 202546222 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Conveyor and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314866161 | 10/15/2013 | 2051 | 311812 | Penguin Natural Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 p.m., on September 21, 2013, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a screw conveyor to assemble pancake mix packages. The screw conveyor and hopper was a Mercury 2840R with Serial Number SB07118. The screw conveyor was located 21 inches from the top of the hopper and was unguarded. Employee #1 began packaging the pancake mix. There was a small amount of pancake mix in the hopper, so the screw conveyor would not operate. He used his hand to move the mix into the screw conveyor, which caused it to activate. The screw conveyor caught his hand and he suffered an avulsion, broken finger and a laceration to the hand and palm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314866161 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |