Accident Summary Nr: 202545786 - Employee Fractures Arm and Back in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202545786 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486566808/22/20134911221122La City Water & Power

Abstract: At approximately 12:12 p.m. on July 20, 2013, Employee #1 was inside an underground electrical vault working from an A frame ladder. The employee stood on the third step of the five ft ladder as he tied new electric cable to a bracket. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and landed on the concrete. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left forearm and a broken lower back. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL VAULT, LADDER, BACK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314865668 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported