Accident Summary Nr: 202545786 - Employee Fractures Arm and Back in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865668 | 08/22/2013 | 4911 | 221122 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At approximately 12:12 p.m. on July 20, 2013, Employee #1 was inside an underground electrical vault working from an A frame ladder. The employee stood on the third step of the five ft ladder as he tied new electric cable to a bracket. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and landed on the concrete. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left forearm and a broken lower back. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |