Accident Summary Nr: 202543864 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Air Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 202543864 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485995005/21/20128211611110Lausd Jefferson High

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 9, 2012, Employee #1, a building engineer employed by the Los Angeles United School District, was working on a Quincy Air Compressor (model number was illegible), Serial Number 200507120025, with the guard open and without deenergizing the unit. The unit started up, although no automatic start-up sign was posted, while Employee #1 was touching the belt, resulting in the amputation of his right ring finger's fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he was treated in the Emergency Room.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314859950 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported