Accident Summary Nr: 202543633 - Employee Is Shot and Injured by Nail Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300874336 | 10/27/2011 | 7812 | 512110 | Woodridge Productions Inc Dba Justified |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1, with a film production company, was using an Airy pneumatic nail gun (Model Number CDL C332) to fasten a doorstop to a door casing for a prop. The stop area was slightly above her head. The nail gun had a safety latch and an actuation trigger. The gun was reportedly difficult to pick up without depressing the safety latch. While Employee #1 was moving her finger off the safety, another finger hit the trigger. A nail punctured her forearm. Employee #1 was initially treated at a local clinic and released. Two days later, she was admitted to a hospital for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300874336 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Patternmakers and model makers, wood |