Accident Summary Nr: 202542213 - Unsecured Control Arm Strikes and Fractures Mechanic's Jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300874922 | 08/16/2010 | 7532 | 811121 | Airport Collision Repair Inc |
Abstract: At 10:49 a.m. on August 16, 2010, an employee was working at an auto body repair shop in Inglewood, CA. He was using an automotive frame straightening machine located outdoors to remove a damaged cross member of a Mercedes-Benz sedan. As he was removing the bolts that connected a lower suspension arm to the cross member, the force of the compressed coil spring propelled the lower suspension arm rapidly into his jaw. He sustained multiple fractures of his lower jaw, and he was hospitalized for three days at UCLA Medical Center. A contributing causal factor was the employee's failure to install a coil spring compressor or clamp prior to removing the cross member and the lower control arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300874922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |