Accident Summary Nr: 202542213 - Unsecured Control Arm Strikes and Fractures Mechanic's Jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202542213 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087492208/16/20107532811121Airport Collision Repair Inc

Abstract: At 10:49 a.m. on August 16, 2010, an employee was working at an auto body repair shop in Inglewood, CA. He was using an automotive frame straightening machine located outdoors to remove a damaged cross member of a Mercedes-Benz sedan. As he was removing the bolts that connected a lower suspension arm to the cross member, the force of the compressed coil spring propelled the lower suspension arm rapidly into his jaw. He sustained multiple fractures of his lower jaw, and he was hospitalized for three days at UCLA Medical Center. A contributing causal factor was the employee's failure to install a coil spring compressor or clamp prior to removing the cross member and the lower control arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, UNSECURED, LOCKOUT, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300874922 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported